home
    FULL-SITE VERSION

    JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

    Facebook Twitter Instagram



Search our site:

 
 
ABOUT US

History
Hall of Fame
In the News


MEMBERSHIP

Application


JUNIOR GOLF



TOURNAMENTS

USBGA National Championship
ISPS Handa U.S. Open
USBGA Regional Tournaments
ISPS Handa International Events
Guiding Eyes Classic


DONATE

Volunteer


CONTACT

info@usblindgolf.com
Join Mailing List
 

National Tournament

Past National Champions



For more information regarding our National Tournament, please contact us.

 

72nd USBGA National Championship

Sept. 28 - Oct 2

Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club
Palm Harbor, Florida
 

 

National Tournament Champions

 

The United States Blind Golf Association as been in existence since 1946.
Below is a list of the National Championship winners.

 
National Tournament Champions
Year Player (Category)         Coach           Location Golf Course
Current - 2000
2017 B1-
B2 -
B3 -
  Palm Harbor, FL Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club
2016

B1- Chad NeSmith
B2 - Jeremy Poincenot
B3 - Tom Marks
(full list of winners)

Andy Church
Lionel Poincenot
Bob Marks

Sarasota, FL Palm Aire Country Club
2015

B1- Mario Tobia
B2 - Ty Thompson
B3 - Tom Marks

Frank Hesson
Doug Kaylor
Bob Marks

Marietta, GA City Club Marietta
2014

B1- Mario Tobia
B2 - Jeremy Poincenot
B3 - Linda Port
(full list of winners)

Frank Hesson
Lionel Poincenot
Fred Port

Exeter, RI Exeter Country Club
2013 B1- David Meador
B2 - Jeremy Poincenot
B3 - Ron Plath
Women - Chiara Giacosa
(full list of winners)
(scoring details)
Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Regi Christensen
Oregon City, OR Stone Creek Golf Course
2012

B1- David Meador
B2 - Jeremy Poincenot
B3 - Michael Mckone
(scoring details)
NOTE: Abrieviated to 27 holes

due to weather. Stableford scoring only

Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Ed Hewitt
Oceanside, NY Mieele Bay Country Club
2011

B-1 - David Meador
B-2 - Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 - Mike McKone

Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Marc St. Martin
Columbus, GA Maple Ridge GC & Green Island
2010

B-1 - Bob Andrews
B-2 - Ty Thompson
B-3 - William Pease

Joe McCourt
Marty Jensen
Maurice Pease
Edgemont, PA Edgmont CC
2009

B-1 - Bob Andrews
B-2 - Bruce Hooper
B-3 - Bill Pease

Joe McCourt
Judy Hooper
Maurice Pease
San Antonio, TX Brackenridge GC
2008

Sr. B-1 - George Pilz
B-1 - Phil Blackwell
B-2 - Bruce Hooper
B-3 - Ron Plath

John Lucus
Sybil Blackwell  
Judy Hooper
Regi Christensen
Robinsonville, MS River Bend GC
2007 Sr. B-1 - Joe Lazaro
B-1 - Jim Baker
B-2 - Bruce Hooper
B-3 - Ron Plath0
Dick Roche
Kyle Seeley
Judy Hooper
Regi Christensen
Edgemont, PA       Edgemont CC
2006 B-1 - Phil Blackwell
B-2 - Bruce Hooper
B-3 - Bob Plath
Earl Meece
Judy Hooper
Ace Plath
Oregon City, OR   Stone Creek GC
2005

B-1 - Pat Browne, Jr
B-2 - Bob Spencer
B-3 - Ron Plath

Patrick Browne
Patti Spencer 
Ace Plath 
Raleigh, NC           Wildwood Green GC
2004

B-1 - Angela O’Rourke
B-2 - Buddy Frazier
B-3 - Ron Plath

Judy Schafer 
Bob Farnum
Ace Plath
Ft. Lauderdale, FL Bonaventure CC
2003 Phil Blackwell Ron Turnage Portland, OR  OGA Members CC
2002 Phil Blackwell Ron Turnage  Dallas, TX   Trophy Club CC
2001 Jim Baker Kyle Seeley  Greensboro, NC Sedgefield CC
2000 Keith Melick Jean Melick Zellwood, FL Zellwood Station GC
1999 - 1943
1999 Pat Browne, Jr David Clark Orlando, FL Keene’s Pointe GC
1998 Keith Melick (tied)
Jim Baker (tioed_
Jean Melick
Kyle Seeley
Orlando, FL Orange County GC
1997 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1996 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1995 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1994 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1993 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1992 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1991 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1990 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Orlando, FL Lake Buena Vista GC
1989 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Au Clair, WI  
1988 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Coral Springs, FL Broken Woods CC
1987 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Greensboro, NC Starmount Forest
1986 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse New Orleans, LA                 New Orleans CC
1985 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Los Angeles, CA Riviera CC
1984 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Pittsburgh, PA      Fox Chapel CC
1983 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Cleveland, OH     Acacia CC
1982 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Greensboro, NC Bryan Municipal
1981 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse Cleveland, OH     Acacia CC
1980 Pat Browne, Jr.  Gerry Barousse New Orleans, LA New Orleans Ctarmount Forest CC
1979 Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry Barousse Pittsburgh, PA       Fox Chapel CC
1978 Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry Barousse Canton, OH Prestwick CC
1977 Dave Meador Stuart Smith Akron, OH   Firestone CC
1976 Jeff Jankot  Bob Bernier  Nashville, TN  Hillwood CC
1975 Pat Browne, Jr Henry Sarpy Toledo, OH Belmont CC
1974 Joe Lazaro Mike Meehan Concord, MA Nashawtuc CC
1973 Joe Lazaro   New Orleans, LA New Orleans CC
1972 Jim Daniel    Greensboro, NC Starmount Forest CC
1971 Joe Lazaro Steve Martini  Houston, TX H & H Guest Ranch
1970 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Greensboro, NC Starmount Forest CC
1969 Joe Lazaro John Callahan Chattanooga, TN  
1968 Joe Lazaro John Callahan Concord, MA Nashawtuc CC
1967

Joe Lazaro (tied)
Jim Daniel (tied)

John Callahan Norfolk, VA Lake Wright GC
1966 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Norfolk, VA  Stumpy Lakes GC
1965 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Montgomery, AL Montgomery CC
1964 Joe Lazaro Joe Curley St. Petersburg, FL   
1963 Claude Pattemore Clair Chinnery White Plains, NY Westchester CC
1962 Joe Lazaro Joe Curley  Atlanta, GA  
1961 Charley Boswell Bo Russell Cleveland, OH Tamarac CC
1960 Charley Boswell Bo Russell Bar Harbor, ME Kebo Valley CC
1959 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Philadelphia, PA Warrington CC
1958 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  St. Petersburg, FL Pasadena GC
1957 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Birmingham, AL Vestavia CC
1956 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Chicago, IL  Navajo Hills CC
1955 Charley Boswell Bo Russell  Philadelphia, PA Green Valley CC
1954 No Champion declared      
1953 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas  Birmingham, AL Charley Boswell GC
1952 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas  Detroit, MI Dearborn CC
1951 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas  Norristown, PA Plymouth CC
1950 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas Augusta, ME  Augusta CC
1949 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas Norristown, PA Plymouth CC
1948 Clint Russell  Grant - Thomas San Antonio, TX Brackenridge Park GC
1947 Charley Boswell Grant Thomas Duluth, MN Northland CC
1948 Clint Russell Grant Thomas Inglewood, CA Inglewood CC
 

Note:  Three division titles began in 2004 with B-1, B-2, and B-3

Before that only B-1 totally blind members were the National Blind Golf Champion

 

Past National Champions 2011 - 1946 (pdf)
                                                                                                                                                 

                 

 


[an error occurred while processing this directive]


The USBGA is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Facebook Twitter Instagram

 
ABOUT US

History
Hall of Fame
In the News

MEMBERSHIP

Application

JUNIOR GOLF


TOURNAMENTS

USBGA National Championship
ISPS Handa U.S. Open
USBGA Regional Tournaments
ISPS Handa International Events
Guiding Eyes Classic



DONATE

Volunteer

CONTACT
info@usblindgolf.com
Join Mailing List
 

powered by
FaverWebs