or Call: (240) 847-4653

Contact Us

Contact Information

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

MEMBERSHIP -
COACHES -
JR. GOLF -
TOURNAMENTS -
Hall of Fame

For more information regarding our National Tournament, please contact us.

75th National Championship

Oct. 3 – 7, 2021

Omni Orlando Resort at ChampionsGate
Orlando, FL
 
Hosted by Tom Mirus, USBGA & PGA

Entry form & Information Letter

Event Flyer 

Information Letter

Entry form

National Tournament Champions

The United States Blind Golf Association as been in existence since 1946.
Below is a list of the National Championship winners.

National Tournament Champions
YearChampions (Category)        CoachLocationGolf Course
 
2020All Tournaments cancelled due to concerns with the COVID-19 pandemic   
2019

B-1- Jake Olson
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Art Beauregard
Senior – Larry Rhinehart
Stableford – Sheila Drummond

Ladies Division:

Linda Port (low gross Champion)

Diane Wilson (low Net)

(full list of all winners)

Brian Olson
Leo Poincenot
Art Beauregard
Carol Rhinehart
Keith Drummond

Ladies Coaches

Fred Port

Vicki Wilson

Las Vegas NVLas Vegas Golf Club
2018

B-1- Chad NeSmith
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Tom Marks
Senior – Harry Hester
Stableford – Millard Reed

Ladies Division:

Linda Port
Diane Wilson
Sheila Drummond (Stableford)

(full list of all winners)

Andy Church
Lionell Poincenot
Bob Marks
Randy Nutt
Jay Carter

Ladies Coaches

Fred Port
Byron Wilson
Keith Drummondn

OldHicory, TNHermitage Golf Course
2017B-1- Chad NeSmith
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Tom Marks
Andy Church
Lionell Poincenot
Chris Walzer
Palm Harbor, FLInnisbrook Resort and Golf Club
2016

B-1- Chad NeSmith
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Tom Marks
(full list of winners)

Andy Church
Lionel Poincenot
Bob Marks

Sarasota, FLPalm Aire Country Club
2015

B-1- Mario Tobia
B-2 – Ty Thompson
B-3 – Tom Marks

Frank Hesson
Doug Kaylor
Bob Marks
Marietta, GACity Club Marietta
2014

B-1- Mario Tobia
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Linda Port
(full list of winners)

Frank Hesson
Lionel Poincenot
Fred Port
Exeter, RIExeter Country Club
2013B-1- David Meador
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Ron Plath
Women – Chiara Giacosa
(full list of winners)
(scoring details)
Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Regi Christensen
Oregon City, ORStone Creek Golf Course
2012

B-1- David Meador
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Michael Mckone
(scoring details)
NOTE: Abrieviated to 27 holes

due to weather. Stableford scoring only

Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Ed Hewitt
Oceanside, NYMieele Bay Country Club
2011

B-1 – David Meador
B-2 – Jeremy Poincenot
B-3 – Mike McKone

Everett Davis
Lionel Poincenot
Marc St. Martin
Columbus, GAMaple Ridge GC & Green Island
2010

B-1 – Bob Andrews
B-2 – Ty Thompson
B-3 – William Pease

Joe McCourt
Marty Jensen
Maurice Pease
Edgemont, PAEdgmont CC
2009

B-1 – Bob Andrews
B-2 – Bruce Hooper
B-3 – Bill Pease

Joe McCourt
Judy Hooper
Maurice Pease
San Antonio, TXBrackenridge GC
2008

Sr. B-1 – George Pilz
B-1 – Phil Blackwell
B-2 – Bruce Hooper
B-3 – Ron Plath

John Lucus
Sybil Blackwell
Judy Hooper
Regi Christensen
Robinsonville, MSRiver Bend GC
2007Sr. B-1 – Joe Lazaro
B-1 – Jim Baker
B-2 – Bruce Hooper
B-3 – Ron Plath0
Dick Roche
Kyle Seeley
Judy Hooper
Regi Christensen
Edgemont, PA      Edgemont CC
2006B-1 – Phil Blackwell
B-2 – Bruce Hooper
B-3 – Bob Plath
Earl Meece
Judy Hooper
Ace Plath
Oregon City, OR  Stone Creek GC
2005

B-1 – Pat Browne, Jr
B-2 – Bob Spencer
B-3 – Ron Plath

Patrick Browne
Patti Spencer
Ace Plath 
Raleigh, NC          Wildwood Green GC
2004

B-1 – Angela O’Rourke
B-2 – Buddy Frazier
B-3 – Ron Plath

Judy Schafer
Bob Farnum
Ace Plath
Ft. Lauderdale, FLBonaventure CC
2003Phil BlackwellRon TurnagePortland, OR OGA Members CC
2002Phil BlackwellRon Turnage Dallas, TX  Trophy Club CC
2001Jim BakerKyle Seeley Greensboro, NCSedgefield CC
2000Keith MelickJean MelickZellwood, FLZellwood Station GC
1999 – 1943
1999Pat Browne, JrDavid ClarkOrlando, FLKeene’s Pointe GC
1998Keith Melick (tied)
Jim Baker (tioed_
Jean Melick
Kyle Seeley
Orlando, FLOrange County GC
1997Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1996Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1995Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1994Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1993Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1992Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1991Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1990Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseOrlando, FLLake Buena Vista GC
1989Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseAu Clair, WI  
1988Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseCoral Springs, FLBroken Woods CC
1987Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseGreensboro, NCStarmount Forest
1986Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseNew Orleans, LA                New Orleans CC
1985Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseLos Angeles, CARiviera CC
1984Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BaroussePittsburgh, PA     Fox Chapel CC
1983Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseCleveland, OH    Acacia CC
1982Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseGreensboro, NCBryan Municipal
1981Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseCleveland, OH    Acacia CC
1980Pat Browne, Jr. Gerry BarousseNew Orleans, LANew Orleans Ctarmount Forest CC
1979Pat Browne, Jr.Gerry BaroussePittsburgh, PA      Fox Chapel CC
1978Pat Browne, Jr.Gerry BarousseCanton, OHPrestwick CC
1977Dave MeadorStuart SmithAkron, OH  Firestone CC
1976Jeff Jankot Bob Bernier Nashville, TN Hillwood CC
1975Pat Browne, JrHenry SarpyToledo, OHBelmont CC
1974Joe LazaroMike MeehanConcord, MANashawtuc CC
1973Joe LazaroSteve MartiniNew Orleans, LANew Orleans CC
1972Jim Daniel 

Kennith “sparky”Russell Barton

Greensboro, NCStarmount Forest CC
1971Joe LazaroSteve Martini Houston, TXH & H Guest Ranch
1970Charley BoswellBo Russell Greensboro, NCStarmount Forest CC
1969Joe LazaroJohn CallahanChattanooga, TN 
1968Joe LazaroJohn CallahanConcord, MANashawtuc CC
1967

Joe Lazaro (tied)
Jim Daniel (tied)

John CallahanNorfolk, VALake Wright GC
1966Charley BoswellBo Russell Norfolk, VA Stumpy Lakes GC
1965Charley BoswellBo Russell Montgomery, ALMontgomery CC
1964Joe LazaroSteve MartiniSt. Petersburg, FL  
1963Claude PattemoreClair ChinneryWhite Plains, NYWestchester CC
1962Joe LazaroBob JennetteAtlanta, GA 
1961Charley BoswellBo RussellCleveland, OHTamarac CC
1960Charley BoswellBo RussellBar Harbor, MEKebo Valley CC
1959Charley BoswellBo Russell Philadelphia, PAWarrington CC
1958Charley BoswellBo Russell St. Petersburg, FLPasadena GC
1957Charley BoswellBo Russell Birmingham, ALVestavia CC
1956Charley BoswellBo Russell Chicago, IL Navajo Hills CC
1955Charley BoswellBo Russell Philadelphia, PAGreen Valley CC
1954No Champion declared   
1953Charley BoswellGrant Thomas Birmingham, ALCharley Boswell GC
1952Charley BoswellGrant Thomas Detroit, MIDearborn CC
1951Charley BoswellGrant Thomas Norristown, PAPlymouth CC
1950Charley BoswellGrant ThomasAugusta, ME Augusta CC
1949Charley BoswellGrant ThomasNorristown, PAPlymouth CC
1948Clint Russell Grant – ThomasSan Antonio, TXBrackenridge Park GC
1947Charley BoswellGrant ThomasDuluth, MNNorthland CC
1948Clint RussellGrant ThomasInglewood, CAInglewood CC
 

Note:  Three division titles began in 2004 with B-1, B-2, and B-3

Before that only B-1 totally blind members were the National Blind Golf Champion

Past National Champions 2011 – 1946 (pdf)